Close
Sale! Glucophage 850 mg

Glucophage 850 mg

New

Substance: Metformin
Pack: 100 tabs (850 mg/tab)

More details

$20.00

Add to wishlist

More info

Glucophage is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels.

Glucophage is for people with type 2 (non-insulin-dependent) diabetes. Glucophage is sometimes used in combination with insulin or other medications, but it is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Glucophage may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.
What is the most important information I should know about Glucophage?
Do not use Glucophage if you have kidney disease, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking Glucophage, tell your doctor if you have liver disease or a history of heart disease.
Some people have developed a life-threatening condition called lactic acidosis while taking Glucophage. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these symptoms of lactic acidosis: weakness, increasing sleepiness, slow heart rate, cold feeling, muscle pain, shortness of breath, stomach pain, feeling light-headed, and fainting.

If you need to have any type of x-ray or CT scan using a dye that is injected into a vein, you may need to temporarily stop taking Glucophage. Be sure the doctor knows ahead of time that you are using Glucophage.
Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them, including hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal). Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar.
What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Glucophage?
Some people have developed a life-threatening condition called lactic acidosis while taking Glucophage. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these symptoms of lactic acidosis: weakness, increasing sleepiness, slow heart rate, cold feeling, muscle pain, shortness of breath, stomach pain, feeling light-headed, and fainting.

You may be more likely to develop lactic acidosis if you have congestive heart failure. Older adults may also have a higher risk of developing lactic acidosis. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.
Do not use Glucophage if you are allergic to metformin, if you have kidney disease or kidney failure, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

liver disease; or a history of heart disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take Glucophage.
FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether Glucophage passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take Glucophage without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Glucophage should not be given to a child younger than 10 years old. Extended-release Glucophage (Glucophage XR) should not be given to a child younger than 17 years old.

Our Plegde

No Hassle Buying

  • Free Shipping
  • Free Returns
  • 100% Satisfaction

Customers Love Us

  • "Excellent products and excellent service." - Josephine
  • "Excellent value. High quality products at reasonable prices." - Warren
  • "Outstanding customer service." - Jack
  • "You're the best! Thank you!" - Tatiana
Close